Lo-Chlor Liquid Pool Blanket – 1L

£30.00

Lo-Chlor Liquid Pool Blanket – 1L

Genuine Lo-Chlor product

Lo-Chlor Liquid Pool Blanket is a product designed to reduce water evaporation and heat loss from the pool by forming a protective layer on the water’s surface. Here are some key points about this product:

Product Description:

  • Purpose: Liquid Pool Blanket is used to create a protective layer on the surface of pool water, which helps reduce water evaporation and heat loss to the atmosphere.
  • Compatibility: This product is compatible with all pool chemicals, making it a versatile addition to your pool maintenance routine. It is also noted for having minimal impact on the pH of the pool water.
  • Usage: A 1-liter bottle of Liquid Pool Blanket is designed to provide approximately 4 months of treatment for a 50,000-liter pool. The duration of effectiveness may vary depending on factors such as pool size, environmental conditions, and usage patterns.

Liquid Pool Blanket is a convenient way to help maintain pool water levels and temperature, reduce water and energy consumption, and potentially extend the swimming season by minimizing heat loss. It is important to follow the manufacturer’s instructions for proper and effective application of this product.

Only 5 item(s) left in stock.
+
  • Lo-Chlor Liquid Pool Blanket - 1L

    £30.00

    Request a Call Back

    •  Delivery & Return

      Returns

      Should you require any further information, please email accleisure@aol.com where we will respond to your request quickly.

       At our discretion, we may accept goods returned to use unwanted outside of the 14 days, but no more than 28 days from the date of purchase, but these goods will be subject to a 50% – 75% restocking charge, subject to the condition of the returned goods.

       On cancellation, you must return the goods to us at your cost, the goods should ideally be returned in original condition unused with the original packing or suitable packaging to avoid the goods being damaged on their return journey. If the goods are being returned because they are faulty, incorrect goods or because of unsuitable substitution by us, in which case we will meet the cost of return but we ask that you allow us to nominate the carrier, and all warranty decisions will be issued by the manufacturer/UK importer, before any warranty refunds can be validated & processed

       If you have notified us of a problem with the goods, we will (at your option) either make good any shortage or non-delivery; replace or repair any goods that are damaged or defective upon delivery; or refund to you the amount paid by you for the goods in question. We will not be liable to you for any loss of profits, administrative inconvenience, disappointment, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising out of any problem in relation to the goods and we shall have no liability to pay any money to you by way of compensation other than any refund we make under these conditions. This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor is it intended to exclude our liability to you for fraudulent misrepresentation or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.

       If you instruct us to leave your goods without a signature, i.e. an unattended delivery, the responsibility falls on you to ensure a safe delivery site. We will not be held responsible for lost items if your delivery instructions have been passed to our carrier. For all above ground pools especially wooden pools, we require that you ensure an able bodied person meet and assist with the delivery.

       All dimensions displayed for each product are meant as a guide only, and if you require exact measurements, please contact us via post, telephone, fax or email. Above ground pools, in particular splasher/quick up pools can vary slightly in size to that shown, as these sizes are meant as a general overall guide to the size of the pool. Water depths can vary; depending on the level you fill the pool. Diving is strictly prohibited in above ground pools. All pumps & electrical heating devices should always be switched off when using Above Ground Pools to remove the risk of electric shock. All Pumps & electric heaters should be located at least 2 metres away from the waters edge, or be secured in a locked, waterproof enclosure.

    •  Ask a Question

      Lo-Chlor Liquid Pool Blanket - 1L

      £30.00

      Ask a Question

        ... people are viewing this right now

        Share
      Guaranteed Safe CheckoutTrust

      Lo-Chlor Liquid Pool Blanket is a product designed to reduce water evaporation and heat loss from the pool by forming a protective layer on the water’s surface. Here are some key points about this product:

      Product Description:

      • Purpose: Liquid Pool Blanket is used to create a protective layer on the surface of pool water, which helps reduce water evaporation and heat loss to the atmosphere.
      • Compatibility: This product is compatible with all pool chemicals, making it a versatile addition to your pool maintenance routine. It is also noted for having minimal impact on the pH of the pool water.
      • Usage: A 1-liter bottle of Liquid Pool Blanket is designed to provide approximately 4 months of treatment for a 50,000-liter pool. The duration of effectiveness may vary depending on factors such as pool size, environmental conditions, and usage patterns.

      Features and Benefits:

      1. Prevents Evaporation: Liquid Pool Blanket helps prevent the evaporation of pool water, which in turn reduces heat loss, helping to maintain the water temperature.
      2. Ultra-Thin Barrier: It forms an ultra-thin and invisible barrier on the surface of the water, effectively reducing evaporation.
      3. Safe Alternative: It serves as a safe alternative to traditional pool covers, providing similar benefits without the need for physical covers.
      4. Easy Application: The product is easy to apply, and each dosage provides a month of protection, making it convenient for pool maintenance.
      5. Reduced Evaporation: Liquid Pool Blanket can reduce evaporation by approximately 25% and lower temperature loss by 3-4 degrees, helping to keep the pool water warmer.
      6. Highly Effective: It is reported to be up to 20% more effective than similar products in reducing water evaporation and heat loss.
      7. Non-Flammable Formula: The product is non-flammable, enhancing safety during storage and application.
      8. Compatibility: It is compatible with all types of swimming pools and all disinfection treatments, making it versatile for different pool setups.

      Application Instructions:

      1. Shake Well: Before use, shake the product well to ensure proper mixing.
      2. Dosing: While the pumps are turned on, dose the required amount of Liquid Pool Blanket into the pool to assist with even product distribution. Run the pumps for at least an hour after application to allow the invisible pool blanket to form on the still water surface, which is its optimal working condition.
      3. Repeat Dosing: Repeat the dosage every month to maintain the protective layer.

      Important Notes:

      • In very cold water, below 18°C (65°F), some harmless residue/cloudiness may be created that should disappear within 24 hours.
      • Do not store the product at temperatures below 4°C (40°F), and ensure it does not freeze to maintain its effectiveness.

      Liquid Pool Blanket provides a convenient and effective way to reduce water evaporation, heat loss, and water and energy consumption in your pool while offering the benefit of an invisible pool cover. Always follow the manufacturer’s instructions for the best results and safety.

       

      Dose Rates

      Pool Size in LitresDose Rates
      25,000125ml
      50,000250ml
      75,000375ml

       

      TEST DATA :

      Trials were undertaken simulating pool water with and without Liquid Pool Blanket over a period of one month. Water loss was measured, and the results are shown below. test data showed a 25.83% reduction in water loss when the difference was calculated as a percent of the control. Therefore, in conclusion the test data showed with the use of Liquid pool Blanket resultant water loss through evaporation is significantly reduced.

      Sample% Water Loss% Water Loss% Difference A-B
       

       

      Pool Water APool Water With

      Liquid Pool Blanket

       
      Test 130.66%21.85%28.74%
      Test 229.27%23.86%18.49%
      Test 329.65%22.79%23.14%
      Test 429.69%20.73%30.18%
      Test 528.01%20.00%28.59%
      Average29.45%21.85%25.83%

       

      All products we sell are high quality and come from trusted manufacturers. The majority of our products are ready to be posted and in stock. Our webstore offers a vast selection of high-quality products, including pumps, filters, heaters, maintenance equipment, spares and much more. We carefully select only the best products to ensure that you have access to the highest quality items on the market. This is our family-run webstore, with over 75 years of combined experience. We are dedicated to providing you with the best products and services in the swimming pool and hot tub industry. We pride ourselves on our extensive knowledge and expertise, and we’re always happy to share it with our customers. Thank you for choosing our webstore as your go-to source for all swimming pool and hot tub needs. We look forward to helping you maintain your pool or hot tub for years to come!

      If you have any questions about parts or knowledge, please contact us.

      Close My Cart
      Close Wishlist
      Recently Viewed Close
      Close

      Close
      Navigation
      Categories